In the past ~~~

Nowadays, when you’re free, you’ll log in to Facebook to view your friends’ profile, play Candy Crush or read your friends’ Tweets. How about ten to fifteen years ago, when there was no iPhone, Facebook or Twitter?

Soccer at void deck
I don’t know what has happened to HDB void decks. A long time ago, a void deck is a 3 vs 3 court. When a police car (commonly known to us as “QX lai liao!) arrived, it would be 6 (us) vs 2 (policemen), since they’ll be chasing us.
FYI, they’ll only take down the name of the oldest in the group. And that’s it.

Teletext Games
Some of you might not know what Teletext is. It’s basically a channel in TV, and it works like a website, but it refreshes every few seconds. It has a black background, and URLs are in numbers. In some of the…argh, forget it. Ask your parents or your elder siblings. They’ll know how telephones and televisions used to be connected.

Tamiya cars
They look like a F1 race car. I think it cost about $29.90. Every boy has one. You assembled it, then bought it to a shop that sold mainly Tamiya cars. There would be a race track outside the shop. Put your Tamiya there and wait for either of the two reactions: wow from people or laughter from them. Either your car moved fast and steady, or it literally flew off the track.

mIRC
Still have Internet access? Log in to mIRC. Firstly, you went to a few channels that had your friends. Then you would type “/msg Q opme”. After that, you went to popular channel like ‪#‎teens‬ or #1985. Then you’ would message strangers with the same word: “Hi. Intro pls?”
And when a stranger entered a friends-only channel, he would be kicked out, or she would be messaged by all.

Arcade
Yes, we still have arcade, but it’s no longer the same people. A long time ago, a X-Men Vs Street Fighter professional would be at the machine for fifteen minutes to do “air-combo”, waiting for an opponent. When one came, both would “air-combo” each other. Whoever won stood up with pride. It was so competitive that people could spend the whole day training in the arcade.
Now? Arcade is the place for you to wait for your friends to arrive.

Lan Shop
Each lan shop sponsored a clan. People in a clan could move their mouse like an expert. Once the game, Counterstrike, occurred, they bought their weapons within nanoseconds. Then they jumped around (a long time ago, people didn’t walk in first-person shooter) and shot with pinpoint accuracy. You could literally hear their shouts in the shop.
Now? People switch on their computers and type “Noob” everywhere. – By Low Kay Hua

That’s what my era went through. Those days were really fun and bonding. Rarely we have such thing as “keyboard warriors”. I really love the past activities that kids enjoy, though having better technology is good.

Advertisements

Long weekend~~~

Long weekend is over! Now I will just need to work for another 19.5 days and here I come Europe!! YEAH! 

Anyway, this is post is not about Europe again. Haha. 

We went to this restaurant(pet-friendly) at Bishan Park called Cornerstone. Had an unhappy encounter with another diner who was at the restaurant too, but who cares, we just move on. 

My review of the restaurant, food wise – not fantastic. Abit expensive for it’s quality. We ordered – 

 

Luncheon Fries (bad choice)

Pork RibsImage

 

Image

They name this burger “Best Ever Burger” I don’t understand why. Image

The cheese cake is good. Brownie(So so only)

Image

But I got to say that their ambience of the place is really good. We sat at the outdoor seatings due to Haha. It was a cooling weather, so it’s windy outside. 

It’s more suitable for chilling rather than really dining there. =)

After that we brought Haha for a swim! His first time swimming! We were so worried in the beginning, not sure if he really knows how to swim, but once I put him in the water, he started to swim! YEAH!! So cute! But he was panicking in the beginning, always swimming towards me only. Hahaha. He is damn cute. The place isn’t very big, just a small small pool for dogs. 1 hour charge is $12.80. Can try it out! It’a at Old Turf City – K9 Kulture.

Image

 

Haha was damn tired on that day. He slept alot when he went home. Hahaha. 

At night, we went to watch The Conjuring. OH MAN! This is one of the scariest movie I’ve ever seen! It’s really a fantastic horror movie! Creepy, sick feeling. Doesn’t have alot of scare scenes like Thai movies, but it leaves the suspenses to you. Some scenes might turn out a different way than what you expected! You got to watch it if you love horror movies!

ImageImage